Search This Blog
[…] (Compare to dyeing hair with henna—even though henna is a plant extract, it still alters the hair’s natural color.) 

According to FDA, natural flavors are substances used to impart flavor that are derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof.
[Note that FDA provides this definition in a backhanded way since 21 CFR 101.22 actually only defines artificial flavors as “any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof.” The definition of artificial flavor also includes any lab synthesized versions of flavor molecules.  It is interesting to note that European countries allow use of the term ‘natural identical’ for lab-synthesized flavors but FDA deems them artificial.]