Search This Blog
[…] (See  http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/GuidanceDocuments/FoodLabelingNutrition/ucm181491.htm.)
The guidance states that in FDA’s view “evaporated cane juice” is not the common or usual name of any type of sweetener; that the liquid from cane sugar does is not a juice and that the ingredient is appropriately labeled as “dried cane syrup”.

Cane syrup has a standard of identity defined by regulation in 21 CFR 168.130
“(a) Cane sirup is the liquid food derived by concentration and heat treatment of the juice of sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) or by solution in water of sugarcane concrete made from such juice.”

A portion of the guidance discusses the notion that “juice” comes only from fruits and vegetables and that sugar cane is neither.