Search This Blog
[…] Ingredients that must be declared:
101.4 (a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food…shall be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight …
101.4 (g) …Ingredients in dietary supplements that are not dietary ingredients or that do not contain dietary ingredients, such as excipients, fillers, artificial colors, artificial sweeteners, flavors, or binders, shall be included in the ingredient list.

Section 101.100 lists ingredients which do not have to be listed: “Incidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.”

In the letter to Ancient Formulas, FDA listed ‘gelatin’ as an example of an undeclared capsule ingredient but depending upon what the capsule supplier lists, there may be need to declare other ingredients.